Programme of “Daring Participation!” Workshop

Download here the Programme

“Daring Participation!”
Reach-Workshop on Institutional Heritage 20/21.11.2018
Venue: Museums Dahlem, Museum of Asian Art, Takustraße 40, 14195 Berlin-Dahlem (52.456235, 13.293459). Not far from Subway Station (U-Bahnhof) Dahlem-Dorf (U3)

Tuesday 20.11.2018

13:30-13:50 Welcome and Introduction to REACH and to the Workshop (Monika Hagedorn-Saupe, Friederike Berlekamp; Institute for Museum Research, Berlin, Germany)
13:50-14:10 Tour de table (who’s here)
14:10-14:40 Graham Black (Nottingham Trent University, Great Britain): Museums in the ‘Age of Participation’.
14:40-14:55 Coffee
14:55-15:25 Anett Holzheid (ZKM. Center for Art and Media, Karlsruhe, Germany): The Museum as Contemporary Muse – Modules and Modes of Participation at ZKM | Karlsruhe.
15:25-15:55 Breakout groups: Participation in Cultural Heritage Institutions
15:55-16:05 Report from the groups
16:05-16:20 Coffee
16:20-16:50 Michael Götze (Zentral- und Landesbibliothek Berlin, Germany): Berlin City Stories - User-Generated Content in a Public Library.
Franziska Mucha (Historisches Museum Frankfurt, Germany): Use the Museum. Citylab Digital/Participatory Memory Practices.
16:50-17:10 Breakout groups: Co-creation
17:10-17:20 Report from the groups
17:20-17:35 Paola Nella Branduini (Politecnico Milano, Italy): Cultural Heritage in Danger, People Engagement as a Resource.
17:35-18:00 Ismo Malinen (National Board of Antiquities Finland): Finnish Heritage Agency, Culture Labs and Collaboration with REACH.

Wednesday 21.11.2018

Richard Biegel

09:30-10:15 Werner Hanak (Jüdisches Museum Frankfurt, Germany): Positioning and Participating, Jewish Museum Frankfurt. Or: How to feature a closed museum by opening a construction site and an anti-extremism program for the public.
Johannes Bernhardt (Badisches Landesmuseum Karlsruhe, Germany): Participation and Digitization: The Project „Creative Collections“.
Jirí Janác (Carls University, Prague, Czechia): Small museums in small towns - participative activities and outreach.
10:15-10:35 Breakout groups: Participation in Exhibition Planning and as Concept for the Whole Institution
10:35-10:45 Report from the groups
10:45-11:00 Coffee
11:00-11:30 Bettina Schmidt-Czaia (Historisches Archiv der Stadt Köln, Germany): Participation in the Historical Archives of Cologne.
Uwe Holz (Industrie- und Filmmuseum, Wolfen, Germany): With a Little Help from my Friends.
11:30-11:50 Breakout groups: Participation in Research and Preservation
11:50-12:00 Report from the groups
12:00-12:15 Coffee
12:15-12:45 Roman Singendonk (Museum für Islamische Kunst, Berlin, Germany): New Approaches, New Audiences – Experiences of the TAMAM-Project.
Eliza Urwanowicz-Rojecka (Arsenal Gallery, Bialystok, Polen): Inclusive Education with/for People with Visual Impairments.
12:45-13:05 Breakout groups: Participation in Education and Outreach as well as Visitor Participation
13:05-13:15 Report from the groups
13:15-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Conclusions and Feedback

 

HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com